Sections    Saturday January 19th, 2019
Twitter Profile Facebook Profile LinkedIn Profile RSS Profile
| SUBSCRIBE

Arizona has 85 new National Board Certified Teachers


  • |
  • Kathy Wiebke/ Arizona K12 Center

Arizona's New National Board Certified Teachers Names. Graphic Courtesy Of Arizona K12 Center

Arizona has 85 new National Board Certified Teachers (NBCTs) and 50 NBCTs who successfully renewed their certificate.

See below for a list of names.

Also included is Arizona’s state profile.

Click here to view the Arizona report.

“We are proud of these Arizona teachers,” said Kathy Wiebke, executive director of Arizona K12 Center. “They work in some of the most rural parts of Arizona to our urban communities.”

“These teachers volunteered to put their practice up for review by challenging the standards of the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards,” Wiebke said. “Not only should these teachers be recognized for attaining this high standard but they need to be commended for their commitment to the profession and their students.”

Here are some facts about Arizona’s National Board Certified Teachers:

  • Arizona now has 1,460 National Board Certified Teachers. We are 18th in the nation for the total number of NBCTs.
  • There are 167 new NBCTs. Arizona is 14th in the nation for new NBCTs.
  • We are 17th in the nation for NBCTs who have renewed their certificate.

On the evening of Saturday, February 9th, Arizona K12 Center will be recognizing Arizona’s new and renewed NBCTs at our 10th Annual Celebration of Accomplished Teaching.

This event will be at the Sheraton Grand at Wild Horse Pass.

To be there as we honor these incredible educators., you can buy seats for this evening of celebration at https://bit.ly/10thAnnualCoAT.

DianaArciniegaCartwright School District 83Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
RichardBaileyPhoenix Union High Sd 210English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
RobertBainesPhoenix Union High Sd 210English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
AidanBaltMaricopa Unif Sch District 20English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
KatherineBatemanCartwright School District 83Generalist/Middle Childhood
BlaineBeattyParadise Valley Unif Sd 69Generalist/Early Childhood
CherylBeckerAvondale Elem Sch District 44Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
KristineBlockerFt Huachuca Accommodation SchsArt/Early and Middle Childhood
Anne ValerieBoisdinPhoenix Union High Sd 210World Languages/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
KyleBraggScottsdale Unif Sch Dist 48Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood
SamanthaCaliseMesa Unified School Dist 4Generalist/Early Childhood
JenniferCameronMaricopa Unif Sch District 20Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
SherylChariton-KirshenbaumParadise Valley Unif Sd 69Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
ClaireChuMesa Unified School Dist 4Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
LauraCollinsDysart Unified School Dist 89Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
RebeccaCoplanChandler Unif School Dist 80Generalist/Early Childhood
Caitlin-MarieCorriganWashington Elem Sch Dist 6Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
NicoleCozadMarana Unified School Dist 6English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
TarynCummingsMaricopa Unif Sch District 20Generalist/Middle Childhood
TracyDanielsonSonoran SchoolsScience/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
EricaDavisChandler Unif School Dist 80English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
CarmitaDeganahlKirkland Elem School Dist 23Generalist/Early Childhood
MeganDoverChandler Unif School Dist 80Social Studies-History/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
KelleyEngelmannCity Center For Collaborative LearningMathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
Po-PeEnriquePhoenix Union High Sd 210Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
RadhahariEricsonFowler Elem School District 45Science/Early Adolescence
MariaFallonMarana Unified School Dist 6Generalist/Early Childhood
Laurie AnneFarmerDeer Valley Unified Sd 97Generalist/Early Childhood
MichelleFisherMaricopa Unif Sch District 20Generalist/Early Childhood
JenniferFowlerGlendale Union Hsd 205English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
LaceyFredetteCartwright School District 83Generalist/Middle Childhood
AllisonFrickWashington Elem Sch Dist 6Generalist/Early Childhood
PamelaGottardArizona School For The Deaf And BlindExceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
AmberGouldGlendale Union Hsd 205English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
MelissaGutierrezSafford Unif School District 1Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
JacquelineHahnMaricopa Unif Sch District 20Mathematics/Early Adolescence
DeborahHannumPhoenix Union High Sd 210Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
CynthiaHindelangChandler Unif School Dist 80Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
ErinHinesTucson Unified School DistLiteracy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
KristenHosteenDepartment Of The Interior: Bureau Of Indian AffairsGeneralist/Middle Childhood
StevenHumbleLaveen Elem School District 59Science/Early Adolescence
TrevaJenkinsMaricopa Unif Sch District 20English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
SaraKlauseFlagstaff Unified Sch Dist 1Generalist/Early Childhood
MaureenKollusCartwright School District 83Physical Education/Early and Middle Childhood
ShoshannaKroegerPhoenix Union High Sd 210Science/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
KendraLewisMarana Unified School Dist 6Generalist/Early Childhood
AaronLodesTolleson Elem School Dist 17Generalist/Middle Childhood
EllonaMarshallCartwright School District 83Generalist/Early Childhood
KristinaMeyersMingus Union High Sch Dist 4School Counseling/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
JenniferMillerMaricopa Unif Sch District 20English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
AngelaMorganParadise Valley Unif Sd 69Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
HeatherMorganSunnyside Unified Sch Dist 12Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
StaciOliverMaricopa Unif Sch District 20Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
NancyParra-QuinlanMesa Unified School Dist 4Career and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
AnthonyPerezCartwright School District 83Generalist/Early Childhood
KatherinePersitzMaricopa Unif Sch District 20English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
KatherinePetersAvondale Elem Sch District 44Generalist/Middle Childhood
JenniferPetrellaRoosevelt School District 66Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
ShennendoahPierceCartwright School District 83English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood
JessicaPioMesa Unified School Dist 4Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
SamanthaPoeAlhambra Elem School Dist 68Generalist/Early Childhood
InezRamirezMaricopa Unif Sch District 20English as a New Language/Early and Middle Childhood
CassandraReidenbach-NoelWashington Elem Sch Dist 6Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
HollyReynoldsAmphitheater School Dist 10English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
BrianRinderknechtCave Creek Unified Sch Dist 93Generalist/Middle Childhood
HeatherRutherigTempe Elem School District 3Generalist/Early Childhood
MichelleSanchezAvondale Elem Sch District 44Generalist/Early Childhood
TiannaSanchezBalsz Elem School District 31Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
MichelleSchreurSafford Unif School District 1Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
MelissaShaverPeoria Unified Sch Dist 11Generalist/Middle Childhood
LindsieSpenglerChandler Unif School Dist 80English Language Arts/Early Adolescence
JanetStensgardMaricopa Unif Sch District 20Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
SydneySutton-LiswithParadise Valley Unif Sd 69Science/Early Adolescence
JasonSvedinFlorence Unif Sch District 1Mathematics/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
EmilyToneyFlowing Wells Usd 8Generalist/Early Childhood
TheodoreTurleyPhoenix Union High Sd 210English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
SarahUnderwoodCartwright School District 83Generalist/Middle Childhood
NicholasValentePhoenix Union High Sd 210English Language Arts/Adolescence and Young Adulthood
YolandaWheelingtonPhoenix Elem School Dist 1Generalist/Middle Childhood
AshleyWilliamsPima JTEDCareer and Technical Education/Early Adolescence through Young Adulthood
NicoleWolffAvondale Elem Sch District 44Generalist/Early Childhood
StephanieWrightRoosevelt School District 66Literacy: Reading-Language Arts/Early and Middle Childhood
JenniferYuhasParadise Valley Unif Sd 69Generalist/Early Childhood
BrittneyZavalaTolleson Elem School Dist 17Exceptional Needs Specialist/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood
MaryZellerTucson Unified School DistGeneralist/Middle Childhood