Sections    Sunday March 18th, 2018
Twitter Profile Facebook Profile LinkedIn Profile RSS Profile

2015 Rodel Aspiring Principals named

  • |
  • Rodel Foundation of Arizona

Rodel Foundation Arizona Awards

The Rodel Foundation of Arizona has named 26 educators from across Arizona to the 2015 cohort of Rodel Aspiring Principals. Next month these individuals will begin training, shadowing and building a network with Rodel Exemplary Principal mentors as they prepare to become principals of Arizona schools.

“We are proud to have had a record number of quality applicants for this year’s cohort,” said Howard Paley, Rodel COO. “School leaders recognize they must build a network of mentors and colleagues in order to learn, grow and work collaboratively to effectively lead schools. The Rodel Exemplary Principals are the foundation for this network.”

“Success in any field is greatly improved when you have outstanding mentors,” said Jackie Norton, Rodel President & CEO. “We know that these Aspiring Principals have the talent to excel, and with the support of their Exemplary Principal mentors, they will be able to succeed as school leaders in Arizona communities that are in need of great leadership.”

In 2008, Rodel, in partnership with Social Venture Partners Arizona, developed the Rodel Exemplary Principal Initiative. Other funding partners include JPMorgan Chase Foundation, Carstens Family Funds, Cox Communications, Helios Education Foundation, Arizona State University, Yuma County School Superintendent and the Yuma Community Foundation.

Rodel Aspiring Principals are selected each spring to participate in a two-year partnership. Since the program’s inception, 58 Exemplary Principals have mentored over 175 Aspiring Principals; of those, one-third are currently leading their own Arizona schools.

List of 2015 cohort of Rodel Aspiring Principals:

Name Title School, District City
Joel Bacalia Assistant Principal Pueblo Magnet High School, Tucson Unified District Tucson
Stacey Boucher Student Support Coach Tempe Elementary District Tempe
Karen Burns Instructional Coach Rancho Viejo Elementary School, Crane Elementary District Yuma
Leticia Castro Instructional Coach Sheely Farms Elementary School, Tolleson Elementary District Phoenix
Rose Devine Teacher Hartford Sylvia Encinas Elementary School, Chandler Unified District Chandler
Aaron Dille Teacher, Advisor, Coach La Joya Community High School, Tolleson Union High School District Avondale
Thad Dugan Assistant Principal Pistor Middle School, Tucson Unified District Tucson
Jessica Felix Instructional Coach Westwind Elementary School, Pendergast Elementary District Phoenix
Debbee Garcia Assistant Principal La Cima Middle School, Amphitheater Public Schools Tucson
Michelle Gottleber Teacher Gallego Basic Elementary School, Sunnyside Unified District Tucson
Ashley Grant Teacher Western Valley Elementary School, Fowler Elementary District Phoenix
Roxanne Harte Teacher, Instructional Coach, AVID Site Coordinator Yuma High School, Yuma Union High School District Yuma
Joshua Henderson TAP Master Teacher Whitman Elementary School, Mesa Public Schools Mesa
Cindy Hookstra Assistant Principal Gary A. Knox Elementary School, Crane Elementary School District Yuma
Brett Humphrey Instructional Coach Trailside Point Elementary School, Laveen Elementary District Laveen
Joyce Jamerson Literacy Coach Higley Traditional Academy, Higley Unified District Higley
Nora Jaramillo Teacher Mentor/Curriculum Facilitator Irene Erickson Elementary School, Tucson Unified District Tucson
Christina Larson Title I School Improvement Specialist Lehi Elementary School, Mesa Public Schools Mesa
Brian Lockwood Teacher Superstition Mountain Elementary School, Apache Junction Unified District Apache Junction
Erica Lozano Title I Facilitator Loma Linda Elementary School, Creighton Elementary District Phoenix
Albert Malis Assistant Principal Ironwood Ridge High School, Amphitheater Public Schools Tucson
Marieka Michaud Data Improvement Specialist Thompson Ranch Elementary School, Dysart Unified District El Mirage
Stephanie Ponce Digital Curriculum Coordinator Sunnyside Unified District Tucson
Margaret Rodriguez District Literacy Coach Madison Elementary District Phoenix
Allyson Stewart Dean of Students Willis Junior High School, Chandler Unified District Chandler
Jason Stuewe Assistant Principal Youngker High School, Buckeye Union High School District Buckeye