Sections    Friday November 16th, 2018
Twitter Profile Facebook Profile LinkedIn Profile RSS Profile
| SUBSCRIBE

15 Phoenix Union graduations planned


  • |
  • Craig Pletenik/Phoenix Union High School District

The Class of 2014, consisting of over 4,700 students from 15 schools, will graduate during 26 hours of commencement exercises in front of an estimated 60,000 family members and friends on Phoenix Union High School District’s graduation days, May 21-22.

 

For the fifth consecutive year, all 11 large schools will hold graduations at one venue- the Arizona Veterans Memorial Coliseum, beginning with Alhambra and guest speaker Phoenix Mayor Greg Stanton at 10:30 a.m. on Wednesday, May 21, and ending with South Mountain in the final ceremony at 8:30 p.m., Thursday, May 22.  Four small schools will have graduations at other venues, Wednesday.

 

The Coliseum ceremonies begin every 2½ hours, spanning 12 hours on Wednesday and 14 hours on Thursday.  Schools have 90 minutes for a class processional and recessional, with music, speeches and receiving diplomas in-between.  The parking, arena entrance and exits and student staging areas per school alternate on the north and south sides of the Coliseum.   Gates open for guests a half-hour prior to each ceremony.  There is no guest limit per student, and tickets are not required.

 

The large schools will take over the Coliseum with five ceremonies on Wednesday, and six more on Thursday.   The graduation ceremony schedule for Wednesday, May 21 is: Alhambra, 10:30 a.m.; Trevor Browne, 1 p.m.; Carl Hayden, 3:30 p.m.; Cesar Chavez, 6 p.m. and Maryvale, 8:30 p.m.   On Thursday, May 22, the line-up is.; Metro Tech, 8 a.m.; Central, 10:30 a.m.; Camelback, 1 p.m.; North, 3:30 p.m.; Betty Fairfax, 6 p.m., and South Mountain, 8:30 p.m.

 

Both Bioscience and Franklin Police & Fire High School will utilize the Herberger Theater for the fourth year, Wednesday, May 21.  Bioscience’s ceremony is at 4:30 p.m. and Franklin is at 7 p.m.      Small schools Suns-Diamondbacks Education Academy and Bostrom High will utilize other District high school auditoriums for commencement exercises, Wednesday evening.  Suns-Diamondbacks’ ceremony is at the Central High School Auditorium.  Bostrom holds its graduation ceremony at Trevor Browne High School.

Phoenix Union Graduations:  Wednesday, May 21 @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum

 

Alhambra High School, 10:30 a.m., Valedictorian: Carolina Aguirre; Salutatorian: Esmeralda Del Carmen Jimenez Gudino.     Estimated graduating class: 395.  South Entrance

 

Trevor G. Browne High School, 1 p.m., Valedictorian: Dalia Karina Luque; Salutatorians: Jesus Corona & Ezequiel Nunez Borjas.  Estimated graduating class: 543.  North Entrance

 

Carl Hayden Community High School, 3:30 p.m., Valedictorian: Polette Avila Rodriguez; Salutatorians: Elizabeth Altamirano Nava & Julio Merlos Castro.    Estimated graduating class: 390.   South Entrance

 

Cesar Chavez High School, 6 p.m., Valedictorian: Yvonne Manjarrez; Salutatorian: John Stark.   Estimated graduating class: 476.    North Entrance

 

Maryvale High School, 8:30 p.m., Valedictorian: Nelson Truong; Salutatorian: Giselle De La Torre.  Estimated graduating class:  504.   South Entrance

 

 

Phoenix Union Graduations: Thursday, May 22 @ Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Metro Tech High School, 8 a.m., Valedictorian: Karina Vargas Torrecilla; Salutatorian: Crystal Loza.  Estimated graduating class: 331.  North Entrance

 

Central High School, 10:30 a.m.., Valedictorian: Esperanza Acuña; Salutatorian: Tiana M. Morgan.     Estimated graduating class: 385.  South Entrance

 

Camelback High School, 1 p.m., Valedictorian: Abel Deleon Sanchez; Salutatorian: Job De La Cruz.  Estimated graduating class: 264.     North Entrance

 

North  High School, 3:30 p.m., Valedictorian: David Battel; Salutatorian: Alexander Nie. Estimated graduating class:  477.   South Entrance

 

Betty Fairfax  High School, 6 p.m., Valedictorian:  Lisa Dietrich; Salutatorians: Kayla Hancock & Juan Garcia Sanchez .  Estimated graduating class: 392.      North Entrance

 

South Mountain High School, 8:30 p.m., Valedictorian: Mackenzie Wade; Salutatorian: Alexis Carter.  Estimated graduating class: 375.   South Entrance

 

 

Phoenix Union Small Schools Graduations: Wednesday, May 21

 

Bioscience High School, 4:30 p.m. at Herberger Theater, 222 E. Monroe Street. Valedictorian: Adam Badahdah.  Estimated graduating class: 55

 

Bostrom High School, 6 p.m. at Trevor Browne High School Auditorium, 7402 W. Catalina Drive.   Estimated graduating class:  52

 

Franklin Police and Fire High School, 7 p.m. at Herberger Theater, 222 E. Monroe Street.  Valedictorian: Analyssa Berzoza; Salutatorian: Sarah Archer.  Estimated graduating class: 62

 

Suns-Diamondbacks Education Academy,  7 p.m. at Central High School Auditorium, 4525 N. Central Ave., Valedictorian: David Jonathan Gonzales; Salutatorian: Elizabeth Ramirez Estimated graduating class: 45